Main Street Program
Main Street Program

main street program

National Main Street Center

As a Main Street America (TM) Accredited Program, Old town Cape, Inc. is a recognized leading program among the national network of more than 1,200 neighborhoods and communities who share both a commitment to creating high-quality places and to building stronger communities through preservation-based economic development.  All Main Street America (TM) Accredited programs must meet a set of National Accreditation Standards of Performance as outlined by the National Main Street Center.

Missouri Main Street Connection

Each state has an accreditation center that provides resources to accredited Main Street Programs. Please visit Missouri’s Main Street Connection for information on our state program.

The Four Point Approach

As an accredited Main Street Program, we follow a proven approach to downtown revitalization known as The Main Street Four Point Approach. We have committees of volunteers dedicated to each of the following four areas of revitalization.

Promotion Design Economic Vitality Organization

 

banner

Promotion Mission

The Promotion Committee positions the downtown district as the center of the community and hub of economic activity, while creating a positive image that showcases a community’s unique characteristics.

Promotion Mission

Committee Roster: Kanaan Rhodes (Committee Chair), Julia Thompson, Jordyn Ruble, Kyleigh Baliva, Kevin Schaper, Sherry Jennings, Roseanna Withlow-Greenwood, Jared Ritter.

 

banner

Design Mission

The Design Committee supports the community’s transformation by enhancing the physical and visual assets that set the commercial district apart.

Committee Roster: Bonnie Kipper (Committee Chair), Sarah LaVenture, Annie Criddle, Pam Davidson, Don Greenwood, Judi Brey, Tom Neumeyer, Jeff Rawson.

banner

Economic Vitality Mission

The Economic Vitality Committee focuses on capital, incentives, and other economic and financial tools to assist new and existing businesses, catalyze property development, and works to create a supportive environment for entrepreneurs and innovators that drive local economies.

Economic Vitality Mission

Committee Roster: Blake Lingle (Committee Chair), Liz Haynes, Spencer Goodman, Emily Hoehne, Jeff Brune, Bridgett Kielhofner, Jakob Pallesen, Wyky Jean, Steven Stovall, MJ DeGraff, Ryan Ungerank, J.D. Webster, Brianna Biri, Dawn Dauer, Dalton Buehler, Rex Rust.

banner

Organization Mission

The Organization Committee involves creating a strong foundation for a sustainable revitalization effort, including cultivating partnerships, community involvement, and resources for the district.

Organization Mission

Committee Roster: Jocelyn Anderson (Committee Chair) Liz Haynes, Jordyn Ruble, Sarah LaVenture, Julia Thompson, Matt McDonald, Whitney Quick, Barb Frolker, Julian Watkins, Delia Turner, Katie Palisch, Shelby Allee.